Download PDF

CHECKLIST OF APHIDS IN BRITAIN

 

Baker, E.

Draft list, May 2015. Updated 17 October 2016

 

This list was produced to inform the development of a UK Hemiptera checklist following a request for assistance from Sharon Reid at FERA who had been asked to contribute to a revised UK Hemiptera list.  

Yellow highlights = British status uncertain. May not breed in Britain.

Red highlights = Native/non native status uncertain.

Turquoise highlights = Not native.

Green highlights = Added post-2015 by RB/RDD InfluentialPoints.

Underlined text = Link to InfluentialPoints Gallery page

 

Species only recorded by suction traps, not breeding, are excluded from this list.

 

Acaudinum centaureae (Koch)

Acyrthosiphon auctum (Walker)

Acyrthosiphon auriculae Martin

Acyrthosiphon boreale Hille Ris Lambers

Acyrthosiphon caraganae ssp. occidentale

Acyrthosiphon (Tlja) lactucae (Passerini)

Acyrthosiphon loti (Theobald)

Acyrthosiphon malvae (Mosley)

Acyrthosiphon malvae ssp. agrimoniae (Börner)

Acyrthosiphon malvae ssp. poterii Prior & Stroyan

Acyrthosiphon malvae ssp. potha Börner

Acyrthosiphon malvae ssp. rogersii (Theobald)

Acyrthosiphon ononis (Koch)

Acyrthosiphon pisum (Harris)

Acyrthosiphon primulae (Theobald)

Adelges (Sacchiphantes) abietis (L.)

Adelges (Gilletteella) cooleyi (Gillette)

Adelges laricis Vallot

Adelges (Dreyfusia) nordmannianae (Eckstein)

Adelges (Dreyfusia) piceae (Ratzeburg)

Adelges (Cholodkovskaya) viridana (Cholodkovsky)

Adelges (Sacchiphantes) viridis (Ratzeburg)

Allaphis cyperi (Walker)

Allaphis producta (Gillette)

Allaphis verrucosa (Gillette)

Aloephagus myersi Essig

Amphorophora ampullata Buckton

Amphorophora gei (Börner)

Amphorophora idaei (Börner)

Amphorophora rubi (Kaltenbach)

Amphorophora tuberculata Brown & Blackman

Anoecia corni (Fabricius)

Anoecia furcata (Theobald)

Anoecia krizusi (Börner) REFERENCE IN B&E INCLUDED IN STROYANS LIST. NATIVE?

Anoecia major Börner

Anoecia (Paranoecia) pskovica Mordvilko

Anoecia vagans Koch

Anoecia zirnitsi Mordvilko

Anthracosiphon hertae Hille Ris Lambers

Anuraphis catonii Hille Ris Lambers

Anuraphis farfarae (Koch)

Anuraphis subterranea (Walker, 1852)

Aphis acetosae L.

Aphis alienus Theobald

Aphis armata Hausmann

Aphis ballotae Passerini

Aphis brohmeri Börner

Aphis brunellae Schouteden

Aphis callunae Theobald

Aphis chloris Koch

Aphis cliftonensis Stroyan

Aphis clinopodii Passerini

Aphis comari Prior & Stroyan

Aphis commensalis Stroyan

Aphis confusa Walker

Aphis coronillae Ferrari

Aphis coronillae ssp. arenaria Hoffmann

Aphis craccae L.

Aphis craccivora Koch

Aphis crepidis (Börner)

Aphis cytisorum Hartig

Aphis cytisorum ssp. sarothamni Franssen

Aphis (Bursaphis) epilobiaria Theobald

Aphis (Bursaphis) epilobii Kaltenbach

Aphis epipactis Theobald

Aphis etiolata Stroyan

Aphis euonymi Fabricius

Aphis euphorbiae Kaltenbach

Aphis fabae Scopoli

Aphis fabae ssp. cirsiiacanthoidis Scopoli

Aphis fabae ssp. mordwilkoi Börner & Janich

Aphis farinosa Gmelin

Aphis frangulae Kaltenbach

Aphis frangulae ssp. beccabungae Koch

Aphis galiiscabri Schrank

Aphis genistae Scopoli

Aphis gentianae (Börner)

Aphis gossypii Glover

Aphis (Bursaphis) grossulariae Kaltenbach

Aphis hederae Kaltenbach

Aphis helianthemi Ferrari

Aphis hypochoeridis (Börner)

Aphis idaei van der Goot

Aphis ilicis Kaltenbach

Aphis jacobaeae Schrank

Aphis klimeschi (Börner)

Aphis lambersi (Börner)

Aphis lamiorum (Börner)

Aphis lantanae Koch

Aphis longirostris (Börner)

Aphis loti Kaltenbach

Aphis lotiradicis Stroyan

Aphis mammulata Gimingham & Hille Ris Lambers

Aphis medicaginis (Koch)

Aphis mirifica (Börner)

Aphis nasturtii Kaltenbach

Aphis nerii Boyer de Fonscolombe

Aphis newtoni Theobald

Aphis ochropus Koch

Aphis (Bursaphis) oenotherae Oestlund

Aphis origani Passerini

Aphis parietariae Theobald

Aphis passeriniana (Del Guercio)

Aphis (Protaphis) picridicola

Aphis picridis (Börner)

Aphis pilosellae (Börner)

Aphis plantaginis Goeze

Aphis podagrariae Schrank

Aphis polygonata Nevsky

Aphis pomi De Geer

Aphis praeterita Walker

Aphis pseudocomosa Stroyan

Aphis roepkei Hille Ris Lambers

Aphis ruborum (Börner& Schilder)

Aphis rumicis L.

Aphis rumicivora Heie

Aphis salicariae Koch

Aphis sambuci L.

Aphis sanguisorbae Schrank

Aphis sanguisorbae ssp. poterii (Börner)

Aphis (Bursaphis) schneideri (Börner)

Aphis sedi Kaltenbach

Aphis serpylli Koch

Aphis solanella Theobald

Aphis spiraecola Patch

Aphis symphyti Schrank

Aphis taraxacicola (Börner)

Aphis thalictri Koch

Aphis tormentillae Passerini

Aphis triglochinis Theobald

Aphis tripolii Laing

Aphis ulicis Walker

Aphis ulmariae Schrank

Aphis umbrella (Börner)

Aphis urticata Gmelin

Aphis uvaeursi Ossiannilsson

Aphis vaccinii (Börner)

Aphis (Toxopterina) vandergooti (Börner)

Aphis verbasci Schrank

Aphis viburni Scopoli

Aphis violae Schouteden

Aphis vitalbae Ferrari

Aploneura lentisci (Passerini)

Appendiseta robiniae (Gillette)

Aspidaphis adjuvans (Walker)

Aspidaphis porosiphon Börner

Atheroides brevicornis Laing

Atheroides hirtellus Haliday

Atheroides serrulatus Haliday

Aulacorthum knautiae Heie

Aulacorthum palustre Hille Ris Lambers

Aulacorthum rufum Hille Ris Lambers

Aulacorthum solani (Kaltenbach)

Aulacorthum speyeri Börner

Baizongia pistaceae (Linnaeus)

Betulaphis brevipilosa Börner IN STROYANS LIST. NATIVE?

Betulaphis quadrituberculata Kaltenbach

Brachycaudus (Thuleaphis) amygdalinus (Schouteden)

Brachycaudus (Nevskyaphis) bicolor (Nevsky)

Brachycaudus (Prunaphis) cardui (L.)

Brachycaudus helichrysi (Kaltenbach)

Brachycaudus (Prunaphis) jacobi Stroyan

Brachycaudus (Acaudus) klugkisti (Börner)

Brachycaudus (Prunaphis) lateralis (Walker)

Brachycaudus (Scrophulaphis) linariae Stroyan

Brachycaudus (Nevskyaphis) lucifugus Müller

Brachycaudus (Acaudus) lychnidis (L.)

Brachycaudus (Nevskyaphis) malvae Shaposhnikov

Brachycaudus (Brachycaudina) napelli (Schrank)

Brachycaudus persicae (Passerini)

Brachycaudus (Acaudus) populi (del Guercio)

Brachycaudus (Appelia) prunifex (Theobald)

Brachycaudus (Thuleaphis) rumexicolens (Patch)

Brachycaudus (Appelia) schwartzi (Börner)

Brachycaudus (Thuleaphis) sedi (Jacob)

Brachycaudus spiraeae Börner

Brachycaudus (Appelia) tragopogonis (Kaltenbach)

Brachycolus cerastii (Kaltenbach)

Brachycolus cucubali (Passerini)

Brachycolus stellariae (Hardy)

Brevicoryne brassicae (L.)

Calaphis betulicola (Kaltenbach)

Calaphis flava (Mordvilko)

Callipterinella calliptera (Hartig)

Callipterinella minutissima (Stroyan)

Callipterinella tuberculata (von Heyden)

Capitophorus carduinus (Walker)

Capitophorus elaeagni (del Guercio)

Capitophorus gynoxanthus Hille Ris Lambers

Capitophorus hippophaes (Walker)

Capitophorus inulae (Passerini)

Capitophorus pakansus Hottes & Frison

Capitophorus similis van der Goot

Caricosipha paniculatae Börner

Cavariella aegopodii (Scopoli)

Cavariella (Cavaraiellia) aquatica Gillette & Bragg

Cavariella archangelicae (Scopoli)

Cavariella intermedia Hille Ris Lambers

Cavariella konoi Takahashi

Cavariella pastinacae (L.)

Cavariella saxifragae Remaudière

Cavariella theobaldi (Gillette & Bragg)

Cerataphis lataniae (Boisduval)

Cerataphis orchidearum (Westwood)

Ceruraphis eriophori (Walker)

Chaetosiphon (Pentatrichopus) fragaefolii (Cockerell)

Chaetosiphon (Pentatrichopus) potentillae (Walker)

Chaetosiphon (Pentatrichopus) tetrarhodum (Walker)

Chaitophorus capreae (Mosley)

Chaitophorus horii ssp. beuthani (Börner)

Chaitophorus leucomelas Koch

Chaitophorus niger Mordvilko

Chaitophorus populeti (Panzer)

Chaitophorus populialbae (Boyer de Fonscolombe)

Chaitophorus salicti (Schrank)

Chaitophorus tremulae Koch

Chaitophorus truncatus (Hausmann)

Chaitophorus vitellinae (Schrank)

Chromaphis juglandicola (Kaltenbach)

Cinara acutirostris Hille Ris Lambers

Cinara brauni Börner

Cinara cedri Mimeur

Cinara confinis (Koch)

Cinara costata (Zetterstedt)

Cinara cuneomaculata (Del Guercio)

Cinara (Cupressobium) cupressi (Buckton)

Cinara curvipes (Patch)

Cinara (Cupressobium) fresai Blanchard

Cinara (Cupressobium) juniperi De Geer

Cinara kochiana Börner

Cinara (Cedrobium) laportei (Remaudière)

Cinara laricis (Hartig)

Cinara nuda (Mordvilko)

Cinara pectinatae (Nördlinger)

Cinara piceae (Panzer)

Cinara piceicola Cholodkovsky

Cinara pilicornis (Hartig)

Cinara pilosa (Zetterstedt)

Cinara pinea (Mordvilko)

Cinara pini (Linnaeus)

Cinara pinihabitans (Mordvilko)

Cinara pruinosa (Hartig)

Cinara schimitscheki Börner

Cinara (Cupressobium) smolandiae Danielsson & Carter

Cinara (Cupressobium) tujafilina (DelGuercio)

Clethrobius comes Walker

Clypeoaphis suaedae (Mimeur)

Colopha compressa (Koch)

Coloradoa absinthii (Lichtenstein)

Coloradoa achilleae Hille Ris Lambers

Coloradoa angelicae (del Guercio)

Colorodoa artemisiae (del Guercio)

Coloradoa bournieri Remaudière & Leclant

Coloradoa heinzei (Börner)

Coloradoa rufomaculata (Wilson)

Coloradoa submissa Doncaster

Coloradoa tanacetina (Walker)

Corylobium avellanae (Schrank)

Cryptaphis poae (Hardy)

Cryptomyzus alboapicalis (Theobald)

Cryptomyzus ballotae Hille Ris Lambers

Cryptomyzus galeopsidis (Kaltenbach)

Cryptomyzus galeopsidis ssp. citrinus Hille Ris Lambers

Cryptomyzus galeopsidis ssp. dickeri Hille Ris Lambers

Cryptomyzus korschelti Börner

Cryptomyzus maudamanti Guldemond

Cryptomyzus ribis (L.)

Cryptosiphum artemisiae Buckton

Crypturaphis grassii Silvestri

Ctenocallis setosa (Kaltenbach)

Daktulosphaira vitifoliae (Fitch)

Decorosiphon corynothrix Börner

Delphiniobium junackianum (Karsch)

Diuraphis (Holcaphis) agrostidis (Muddathir)

Diuraphis (Holcaphis) frequens (Walker)

Diuraphis (Holcaphis) holci (Hille Ris Lambers)

Diuraphis muehlei (Börner)

Drepanosiphum acerinum (Walker)

Drepanosiphum aceris Koch

Drepanosiphum dixoni Hille Ris Lambers

Drepanosiphum platanoidis (Schrank)

Dysaphis angelicae (Koch)

Dysaphis anthrisci (Börner)

Dysaphis apiifolia (Theobald)

Dysaphis (Pomaphis) aucupariae (Buckton)

Dysaphis bonomii (Hille Ris Lambers)

Dysaphis brancoi ssp. rogersoni (Stroyan)

Dysaphis (Pomaphis) brevirostris (Börner)

Dysaphis chaerophylli (Börner)

Dysaphis crataegi (Kaltenbach)

Dysaphis crataegi ssp. aethusae (Börner)

Dysaphis crataegi ssp. kunzei (Börner)

Dysaphis crithmi (Buckton)

Dysaphis devecta (Walker)

Dysaphis (Pomaphis) gallica (Hille Ris Lambers)

Dysaphis hirsutissima (Börner)

Dysaphis lappae (Koch)

Dysaphis lappae ssp. cirsii (Börner)

Dysaphis lauberti (Börner)

Dysaphis (Pomaphis) maritima (Hille Ris Lambers)

Dysaphis newskyi (Börner)

Dysaphis (Pomaphis) plantaginea (Passerini)

Dysaphis (Pomaphis) pyri (Boyer de Fonscolombe)

Dysaphis radicola (Mordvilko)

Dysaphis ranunculi (Kaltenbach)

Dysaphis (Pomaphis) sorbi (Kaltenbach)

Dysaphis tulipae (Boyer de Fonscolombe)

Elatobium abietinum (Walker)

Ericaphis ericae (Börner)

Ericaphis latifrons (Börner)

Ericaphis scammelli (Mason)

Ericaphis wakibae (Hottes)

Ericolophium holsti (Takahashi)

Eriosoma (Schizoneura) anncharlotteae Danielsson

Eriosoma (Mimaphidus) flavum Jancke

Eriosoma (Schizoneura) grossulariae (Schüle)

Eriosoma lanigerum (Hausmann)

Eriosoma (Mimaphidus) lanuginosum (Hartig)

Eriosoma (Mimaphidus) patchiae (Börner & Blunck)

Eriosoma (Mimaphidus) pyricola Baker & Davidson IN STROYANS LIST.NOT NATIVE?

Eriosoma (Schizoneura) sorbiradicis Danielsson

Eriosoma (Schizoneura) ulmi (Linnaeus)

Essigella californica (Essig)

Eucallipterus tiliae (Linnaeus)

Eucarazzia elegans (Ferrari)

Euceraphis betulae Koch

Euceraphis punctipennis (Zetterstedt)

Eulachnus agilis (Kaltenbach)

Eulachnus brevipilosus Börner

Eulachnus rileyi (Williams)

Forda formicaria von Heyden

Forda marginata Koch

Geoica setulosa (Passerini)

Geoica utricularia (Passerini)

Glyphina betulae (Kaltenbach)

Glyphina pseudoschrankiana Blackman

Gootiella tremulae Tullgren

Hamamelistes betulinus Horvath

Hayhurstia atriplicis (L.)

Hoplocallis picta (Ferrari)

Hyadaphis foeniculi (Passerini)

Hyadaphis passerinii (delGuercio)

Hyalopteroides humilis (Walker)

Hyalopterus pruni (Geoffroy)

Hydaphias hofmanni Börner

Hydaphias mosana Hille Ris Lambers

Hyperomyzus (Neonasonovia) hieracii (Börner)

Hyperomyzus lactucae (L.)

Hyperomyzus lampsanae (Börner)

Hyperomyzus pallidus Hille Ris Lambers

Hyperomyzus (Neonasonovia) picridis (Börner & Blunck)

Hyperomyzus (Hyperomyzella) rhinanthi (Schouteden)

Hyperomyzus (Neonasonovia) thorsteinni Stroyan

Idiopterus nephrelepidis Davis

Illinoia azaleae (Mason)

Illinoia goldamaryae (Knowlton)

Illinoia lambersi (MacGillivray)

Illinoia liriodendri (Monell)

Illinoia morrisoni (Swain)

Impatientinum asiaticum Nevsky

Impatientinum balsamines (Kaltenbach)

Iziphya bufo (Walker)

Jacksonia papillata Theobald

Juncobia leegei (Börner)

Kaltenbachiella pallida (Haliday)

Lachnus longirostris (Mordvilko)

Lachnus pallipes (Hartig)

Lachnus roboris (Linnaeus)

Laingia psammae Theobald

Linosiphon galiophagum (Wimshurst)

Liosomaphis berberidis (Kaltenbach)

Lipamyzodes matthiolae Doncaster

Lipaphis cochleariae Jacob

Lipaphis erysimi (Kaltenbach)

Lipaphis rossi Börner

Lipaphis turritella (Wahlgren)

Longicaudus trirhodus (Walker)

Macrosiphoniella abrotani (Walker)

Macrosiphoniella absinthii (L.)

Macrosiphoniella artemisiae (Boyer de Fonscolombe)

Macrosiphoniella (Asterobium) asteris (Walker)

Macrosiphoniella millefolii (De Geer)

Macrosiphoniella (Phalangomyzus) oblonga (Mordwilko)

Macrosiphoniella (Phalangomyzus) persequens (Walker)

Macrosiphoniella ptarmicae Hille Ris Lambers

Macrosiphoniella pulvera (Walker)

Macrosiphoniella sanborni (Gillette)

Macrosiphoniella sejuncta (Walker)

Macrosiphoniella subterranea (Koch)

Macrosiphoniella tanacetaria (Kaltenbach)

Macrosiphoniella tapuskae (Hottes & Frison)

Macrosiphoniella usquertensis Hille Ris Lambers

Macrosiphum albifrons Essig

Macrosiphum centranthi Theobald

Macrosiphum cholodkovsyi (Mordvilko)

Macrosiphum daphinidis Börner

Macrosiphum euphorbiae (Thomas)

Macrosiphum euphorbiellum Theobald

Macrosiphum funestum (Macchiati)

Macrosiphum gei (Koch)

Macrosiphum hellebori Theobald & Walton

Macrosiphum melampyri Mordvilko

Macrosiphum penfroense Stroyan

Macrosiphum ptericolens Patch

Macrosiphum rosae (L.)

Macrosiphum stellariae Theobald

Macrosiphum tinctum (Walker)

Macrosiphum weberi Börner

Maculolachnus submacula (Walker)

Megoura viciae Buckton

Megourella purpurea Hille Ris Lambers

Megourella tribulis (Walker)

Melanaphis bambusae (Fullaway)

Melanaphis elizabethae (Ossiannilsson)

Melanaphis luzulella (Hille Ris Lambers)

Melanaphis pyraria (Passerini)

Melaphis rhois (Fitch) NN

Metopeurum fuscoviride Stroyan

Metopolophium albidum Hille Ris Lambers

Metopolophium dirhodum (Walker)

Metopolophium fasciatum Stroyan

Metopolophium festucae (Theobald)

Metopolophium festucae ssp. cerealium Stroyan

Metopolophium frisicum Hille Ris Lambers

Metopolophium sabihae Prior

Metopolophium tenerum Hille Ris Lambers

Microlophium carnosum (Buckton)

Microsiphum millefolii Wahlgren

Mimeuria ulmiphila (del Guercio)

Mindarus abietinus Koch

Mindarus obliquus (Cholodkovsky)

Monaphis antennata (Kaltenbach)

Moritziella corticalis (Kaltenbach)

Muscaphis cuspidata (Stroyan)

Muscaphis escherichi (Börner)

Muscaphis musci Börner

Myzaphis bucktoni Jacob

Myzaphis rosarum (Kaltenbach)

Myzocallis boerneri Stroyan

Myzocallis carpini Koch

Myzocallis (Agrioaphis) castanicola Baker

Myzocallis coryli (Goetze)

Myzocallis (Agrioaphis) myricae (Kaltenbach)

Myzocallis schreiberi Hille Ris Lambers & Stroyan

Myzocallis (Lineomyzocallis) walshii (Monell)

Myzodium modestum (Hottes)

Myzotoxoptera wimshurstae Theobald

Myzus (Nectarosiphon) ajugae Schouteden

Myzus (Nectarosiphon) antirrhinii (Macchiati)

Myzus (Sciamyzus) ascalonicus Doncaster

Myzus cerasi (Fabricius)

Myzus cerasi ssp. veronicae (Walker)

Myzus (Nectarosiphon) certus (Walker)

Myzus (Sciamyzus) cymbalariae Stroyan

Myzus (Nectarosiphon) dianthicola Hille Ris Lambers

Myzus hemerocallis Takahashi

Myzus (Galiobium) langei (Börner)

Myzus ligustri (Mosley)

Myzus lythri (Schrank)

Myzus (Nectarosiphon) myosotidis Börner

Myzus ornatus Laing

Myzus (Prunomyzus) padellus Hille Ris Lambers &Rogerson

Myzus (Nectarosiphon) persicae (Sulzer)

Myzus varians Davidson

Nasonovia compositellae (Theobald)

Nasonovia compositellae ssp. nigra (Hille Ris Lambers)

Nasonovia (Kakimia) dasyphylli Stroyan

Nasonovia pilosellae (Börner)

Nasonovia ribisnigri (Mosley)

Nasonovia (Kakimia) saxifragae (Doncaster & Stroyan)

Nearctaphis bakeri (Cowen)

Neomyzus circumflexus (Buckton)

Neotoxoptera formosana (Takahashi)

Ovatomyzus boraginacearum Eastop

Ovatomyzus chamaedrys (Passerini)

Ovatomyzus stachyos Hille Ris Lambers

Ovatus crataegarius (Walker)

Ovatus glechomae Hille Ris Lambers

Ovatus insitus (Walker)

Ovatus (Ovatoides) inulae (Walker)

Ovatus mentharius (van der Goot)

Pachypappa tremulae (Linnaeus)

Pachypappa vesicalis Koch

Pachypappa warshavensis (Nasonov)

Pachypappella lactea (Tullgren)

Panaphis juglandis (Goetze)

Paracletus cimiciformis von Heyden

Paracolopha morrisoni (Baker)

Paramyzus heraclei Börner

Patchiella reaumuri (Kaltenbach)

Pemphigus bursarius (Linnaeus)

Pemphigus fuscicornis (Koch)

Pemphigus gairi Stroyan

Pemphigus phenax Börner & Blunck

Pemphigus (Pemphiginus) populi Courchet

Pemphigus populinigrae (Schrank)

Pemphigus populitransversus Riley

Pemphigus protospirae Lichtenstein

Pemphigus rubiradicis Theobald

Pemphigus saliciradicis (Börner)

Pemphigus spyrothecae Passerini

Pemphigus trehernei Foster

Pentalonia caladii van der Goot

Periphyllus acericola (Walker)

Periphyllus aceris (Linnaeus)

Periphyllus californiensis (Shinji)

Periphyllus hirticornis (Walker)

Periphyllus lyropictus (Kessler)

Periphyllus obscurus Mamontova

Periphyllus testudinaceus (Ferni)

Phloeomyzus passerinii Signoret

Phorodon humuli (Schrank)

Phyllaphis fagi (Linnaeus)

Phylloxera glabra (von Heyden)

Phylloxerina capreae Börner

Phylloxerina salicis (Lichtenstein)

Pineus cembrae (Cholodkovsky)

Pineus orientalis (Dreyfus)

Pineus pineoides (Cholodkovsky)

Pineus pini (Macquart)

Pineus similis (Gillette)

Pineus strobi (Hartig)

Pleotrichophorus chrysanthemi (Theobald)

Pleotrichophorus duponti Hille Ris Lambers

Pleotrichophorus glandulosus (Kaltenbach)

Plocamaphis amerinae (Hartig)

Plocamaphis flocculosa ssp. brachysiphon Ossiannilsson

Prociphilus bumeliae (Schrank)

Prociphilus fraxini (Fabricius)

Prociphilus (Meliarhizophagus) fraxinifolii (Riley)

Prociphilus (Stagona) pini Burmeister

Prociphilus (Stagona) xylostei (DeGeer)

Protaphis terricola (Rondani). A number of Protaphis species cannot be satisfactorily distinguished from P. terricola - and may be synonyms - hence Protaphis terricola species group.

Protrama flavescens (Koch)

Protrama radicis (Kaltenbach)

Protrama ranunculi (del Guercio)

Pseudacaudella rubida Börner

Pseudobrevicoryne buhri Börner

Pterocallis alni (De Geer)

Pterocallis maculata (von Heyden)

Pterocomma dubium Börner

Pterocomma jacksoni Theobald

Pterocomma konoi Hori

Pterocomma pilosum Buckton

Pterocomma populeum (Kaltenbach)

Pterocomma rufipes (Hartig)

Pterocomma salicis (Linnaeus)

Pterocomma tremulae Börner

Rhodobium porosum (Sanderson)

Rhopalomyzus (Judenkoa) lonicerae (Siebold)

Rhopalomyzus poae (Gillette)

Rhopalosiphoninus (Pseudorhopalosiphoninus) calthae (Koch)

Rhopalosiphoninus (Submegoura) heikinheimoi (Börner)

Rhopalosiphoninus latysiphon (Davidson)

Rhopalosiphoninus ribesinus (van der Goot)

Rhopalosiphoninus staphyleae (Koch)

Rhopalosiphoninus staphyleae ssp. tulipaellus Theobald

Rhopalosiphum maidis (Fitch)

Rhopalosiphum nymphaeae (L.)

Rhopalosiphum oxyacanthae (Schrank)

Rhopalosiphum padi (L.)

Rhopalosiphum rufiabdominale (Sasaki)

Rhopalosiphum rufulum Richards

Schizaphis agrostis Hille Ris Lambers

Schizaphis (Paraschizaphis) caricis (Schouteden)

Schizaphis holci Hille Ris Lambers

Schizaphis jaroslavi (Mordvilko)

Schizaphis nigerrima (Hille Ris Lambers)

Schizaphis (Euschizaphis) palustris (Theobald)

Schizaphis pilipes (Ossiannilsson)

Schizaphis rufula (Walker)

Schizaphis (Paraschizaphis) scirpi (Passerini)

Schizaphis scirpi ssp. eriophori Müller

Schizolachnus obscurus Börner

Schizolachnus pineti (Fabricius)

Semiaphis dauci (Fabricius)

Semiaphis pimpinellae (Kaltenbach)

Sipha (Rungsia) elegans delGuercio

Sipha glyceriae (Kaltenbach)

Sipha littoralis (Walker)

Sipha (Rungsia) maydis Passerini

Sitobion alopecuri (Takahashi)

Sitobion avenae (Fabricius)

Sitobion fragariae (Walker)

Sitobion luteum (Buckton)

Sitobion (Metobion) scoticum (Stroyan)

Smynthurodes betae Westwood

Staegeriella necopinata (Börner)

Staticobium staticis (Theobald)

Stomaphis graffii Cholodkovsky

Stomaphis longirostris (Fabricius) IN STROYANS LIST AND OLD UNPUBLISHED RECORD BY WOODBAKER? NATIVE?

Stomaphis quercus (L.)

Subacyrthosiphon cryptobium Hille Ris Lambers

Subsaltusaphis flava (Hille Ris Lambers)

Subsaltusaphis ornata (Theobald)

Subsaltusaphis pallida (Hille Ris Lambers)

Subsaltusaphis paniceae (Quednau)

Subsaltusaphis picta (Hille Ris Lambers)

Subsaltusaphis rossneri (Börner)

Symydobius oblongus (von Heyden)

Takecallis arundicolens (Clarke)

Takecallis arundinariae (Essig)

Takecallis taiwana (Takahashi)

Tetraneura ulmi (L.)

Thecabius affinis (Kaltenbach)

Thecabius (Parathecabius) auriculae (Murray)

Thecabius (Parathecabius) lysimachiae Borner

Thelaxes dryophila (Schrank)

Thelaxes suberi (del Guercio)

Therioaphis (Pterocallidium) luteola (Börner)

Therioaphis ononidis (Kaltenbach)

Therioaphis (Rhizoberlesia) riehmi (Börner)

Therioaphis (Pterocallidium) trifolii (Monell)

Thripsaphis caricis (Mordvilko)

Tinocallis (Sappocallis) nevskyi Remaudiere, Quednau & Heie

Tinocallis (Eotinocallis) platani (Kaltenbach)

Tinocallis (Sappocallis) takachihoensis Higuchi

Tinocallis ulmiparvifoliae Matsumura ESTABLISHED BREEDING RECORDS LACKING. NOT NATIVE.

Tinocallis zelkowae (Takahashi) ESTABLISHED BREEDING RECORDS LACKING. NOT NATIVE.

Toxoptera aurantii (Boyer de Fonscolombe)

Trama (Neotrama) caudata

Trama centaureae Börner

Trama (Neotrama) maritima (Eastop)

Trama rara Mordvilko

Trama troglodytes von Heyden

Trichosiphonaphis (Xenomyzus) polygonifoliae (Shinji)

Tubaphis ranunculina (Walker)

Tuberculatus (Tuberculoides) annulatus (Hartig)

Tuberculatus (Tuberculoides) borealis Krzywiec

Tuberculatus (Tuberculoides) neglectus Krzywiec

Tuberculatus querceus (Kaltenbach)

Tuberolachnus salignus (Gmelin)

Uroleucon achilleae (Koch)

Uroleucon (Uromelan) aeneum (Hille Ris Lambers)

Uroleucon asterophagum (Nevsky) NOT NATIVE.

Uroleucon (Uromelan) campanulae (Kaltenbach)

Uroleucon cichorii (Koch)

Uroleucon cirsii (L.)

Uroleucon (Lambersius) erigeronense (Thomas)

Uroleucon grossum (Hille Ris Lambers)

Uroleucon (Uromelan) helenae (Hille Ris Lambers)

Uroleucon hypochoeridis (Hille Ris Lambers)

Uroleucon (Uromelan) jaceae (L.)

Uroleucon jaceicola (Hille Ris Lambers)

Uroleucon leontodontis (Hille Ris Lambers)

Uroleucon (Uromelan) minor (Börner)

Uroleucon murale (Buckton)

Uroleucon (Uromelan) nigrocampanulae (Theobald)

Uroleucon obscurum (Koch)

Uroleucon picridis (Fabricius)

Uroleucon pilosellae (Börner) BLACKMAN 2010 GIVES UK STATUS UNCERTAIN. NATIVE?

Uroleucon (Uromelan) riparium (Stroyan)

Uroleucon (Uromelan) simile (Hille Ris Lambers)

Uroleucon (Uromelan) solidaginis (Fabricius)

Uroleucon sonchi (L.)

Uroleucon tanaceti (L.)

Uroleucon (Uromelan) taraxaci (Kaltenbach)

Uroleucon tussilaginis (Walker)

Utamphorophora humboldti (Essig)

Vesiculaphis theobaldi Takahashi

Wahlgreniella nervata (Gillette)

Wahlgreniella nervata ssp. arbuti (Davidson)

Wahlgreniella ossiannilssoni Hille Ris Lambers

Wahlgreniella vaccinii (Theobald)

 


 

Species removed from British list post-May 2015

 

Schizaphis graminum (Rondani) REFERENCE IN B&E SSP. GIGJAI STROYAN IN BLACKMAN 2010. Only known from suction trap records in Britain. No records of it breeding in Britain and, according to Blackman & Eastop, there are "no records from field crops in northern Europe".